FIRST - St. Patrick's Church in Canada
20T E 429998 N 5150844
This beautiful old English Gothic church has the distinction of being the parish church of the first parish in Canada to be dedicated to St. Patrick, the primary patron saint of Ireland.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The St. Patrick’s Church, a small log building, was erected by a small group of 20 Scottish families in 1790 and dedicated to the "Apostle of Aire", AKA Saint Patrick. This Parish thus became the first in Canada to be dedicated to the "Apostle of Aire", or the "Apostle of Ireland".

In part a product of well known Island architect, William Critchlow Harris, the present church began to become reality in 1936 under the direction of the Rev. Bernard Donald MacDonald, replacing the 1818 replacement for the log church built on the property in 1790. The identity of the original designer, if known, is not mentioned in the Historic Places Canada Statement of Significance. In Rev. MacDonald's absence, the interior of the church came into use in 1939 yet remained unfinished until 1844, this time under the close scrutiny of the Rev. James McDonald.

In 1890 the church received an upgrade and enlargement courtesy of Harris. On March 26, 2010 the church was formally recognized as a Provincial Heritage Place.

The Grand River Pioneer Cemetery, adjacent to the church, was consecrated on St. Patrick's Day of 1818, the year of completion of the second church on the site. In later years the cemetery was in need of expansion. The new section, now considered a separate cemetery and named St. Patrick's Cemetery, is located across the road from the church.

A plaque honouring 29 pioneering families of the parish was unveiled at Grand River Pioneer Cemetery on May 25, 2014 at the celebration of the 175th anniversary of St. Patrick's Church.

A news article on the (then) upcoming celebration, from the Summerside Journal Pioneer, is reproduced below.

GRAND RIVER - A special Mass
at St. Patrick’s Roman Catholic Church
in Grand River this Sunday, May 25,
will celebrate the church’s 175th anniversary.

Bishop Richard Grecco
will preside over the 2 p.m. Mass
with parish priest Fr. Albin Arsenault.
Journal Pioneer | May 22, 2014, midnight
Often referred to as one of the most beautiful church properties in Prince Edward Island, St. Patrick’s was built on a hill overlooking the Grand River.

According to an article by Rev. J.B. Reilly in the Sacred Heart Messenger in December, 1947, the Grand River church has the distinction of being the first church in Canada to be dedicated to St. Patrick.

“This honor belongs to Grand River, PEI where in 1790, a band of immigrants from the highlands of Scotland, mainly the Islands of Barra, erected a log church to accommodate 20 families, dedicated to the Apostle of Aire,” he wrote.

While the parish dates back to the 1790s, construction of the present church was started in 1836 with the actual dedication of the church to St. Patrick occurring on March 17, 1839. In 1890, William Critchlow Harris, designed the present church, which is constructed around the original church.

Doug MacDougall, Chair of the parish’s heritage committee, noted that while St. Patrick’s is a small parish with just over 50 families, there is a tremendous outpouring of support as the church is a focal point of the community. “There is a great sense of community and parish spirit associated with the church,” he revealed. Since 1993, there have been ongoing projects to restore and embellish some of the historic architecture of the church. Recently, the interior was painted and hard wood floors restored in the sanctuary.

Common surnames in the parish over the generations have included Gillis, McIntyre, McLellan, Cameron, McDonald, Brown, MacKinnon. Praught, MacDougall, Trainor and McGuire.

Following the anniversary Mass, there will be a brief ceremony in the Pioneer Cemetery, followed by fellowship in the parish hall. Parishioners, former parishioners and all interested people are welcome.
From the Summerside Journal Pioneer
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Type of documentation of superlative status: Newspaper article & 1947 issue of Sacred Heart Messenger, a Catholic periodical

Location of coordinates: At the church