Louis Lehmann House
Black Metal Marker on a metal pole at the gate to the ranch.

Marker gives the history of the house but the house is behind a locked gate and not visible from the road.

Marker Text:
This pioneer Berlin community home dates from the 1870s. German native Louis Lehmann, Sr. built the house for his wife Friederike (Clausmeier) and their children. Louis was a leader in Ebenezer Lutheran Church, served in the Confederate Army and was elected president of the local agricultural association in 1874. Longleaf pine and cedar form the framing and siding of the house, with tree trunks beneath the house axe-grooved for foundation cross beams. Early additions attached rooms and porches to the original center passage layout. The house remained in the Lehmann family until 1945. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark-2008 Marker is property of the state of Texas