St. Benedict's Abbey -- Mount St Scholastica College, Atchison KS
15S E 318704 N 4382729
The St. Benedict's Abbey in a secluded corner of Mount St Scholastica College, along the Missouri River in Atchison KS
Location: Kansas, United States

The waymark coordinates are at the entrance to the parking lot for the Benedictine Abbey church at Mount St Scholastica College, in Atchison KS.

The abbey is connected to the church. The abbey dormitory buildings stretch northward along the Missouri River.

From the St Benedict Abbey website: (visit link)

"About Us

St. Benedict's Abbey is a Catholic, Benedictine monastery located in Atchison, Kansas. Founded in 1857, the monks of St. Benedict's Abbey live by according to the Rule of St. Benedict, praying and working for the glory of God and the good of the world.

Education is the primary apostolate of the monks. They co-sponsor Benedictine College and Maur Hill-Mount Academy. The monks also serve the people of Northeast Kansas as Pastors, Chaplains, and much more. If you have any questions feel free to contact us."
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: St. Benedict's Abbey

St. Benedict's Abbey