Afghanistan-Iraq War Memorial - Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Hall, Atchison KS
15S E 317518 N 4381317
A plaque on the front of the 1922 soldiers and sailors Memorial Hall was added in 2017 to commemorate those from Atchison Kansas who died in wars after World War I, including one soldier who died in Operation Iraqi Freedom
Location: Kansas, United States

Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Hall in downtown Atchison KS was built in 1920 as a memorial to the soldiers and sailors of Atchison Co. KS who died in The Great War.

Some time later, a memorial plaque was added on the left side of the building listing the names, ranks, units, dates and causes of death, and race of every man from Atchison County who died in World War I.

That was the only plaque affixed to the front of this memorial until 2017, when the original 1920 plaque was taken down, cleaned, and refurbished, as part of a larger effort to honor all men of Atchison County who had died in the service of their country.

This new plaque was made, installed, and dedicated on 29 May 2017 on the right side of the Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Hall, which is dedicated to the World War I dead of Atchison County in 1920.

This second plaque commemorates the sacrifice of men from Atchison County who fought in World War II, the Korean War, the Vietnam War, in Operation Iraqi Freedom, and one who died while serving in the Kansas National Guard.

Like the original WWI-era plaque, this new plaque lists the names ranks, branch of service dates and cause of death for each man listed. Unlike the 1920s memorial these individuals are not segregated by race.

The memorial plaque reads as follows:

"Let us never forget the courageous citizens of Atchison County who died young that we might grow old in freedom

WORLD WAR II
[list of names]