First Presbyterian Church of Houston
15R E 268925 N 3290935
The current home of the First Presbyterian Church of Houston was built in 1848, according to the marker. The cornerstone puts it a year older.

Some really interesting information on this marker.

Marker Text:
Organized March 31 (Easter Sunday), 1839, in Senate Chamber, Capitol of Republic of Texas, Main at Texas, by the Rev. Wm. Youel Allen, missionary from the United States, and eleven members. James Burke was elected ruling elder. Services of worship and a Sunday School (begun on May 13, 1838) continued in Capitol while church building was being erected on site (NW corner, Main and Capitol) given by the Allen family which had founded Houston. The church was the first house of worship completed in Houston. Dedicated on Feb. 13, 1842, it was used for meeting of other denominations and groups. Here the House of Representatives met in summer of 1842, and President Sam Houston addressed a joint session of Congress. Thus the congregation repaid the Republic's hospitality of 1838-1839. Original church burned 1862; a brick structure was built in 1867, and served until the erection of a large stone edifice, Main at McKinney, 1894. Fire destroyed part of that building in 1932. The present church was occupied in 1948 and dedicated Sept. 12, 1954. Through the years, this church body has furnished many outstanding leaders to the businesses and professions of state and nation. (1970) (See other side) Founding Members A.B. Shelby Marian Shelby J. Wilson Copes James Bailey James Burke Sarah Woodward Isabella R. Parker Harris G. Avery Sophia B. Hodge Jannet Scott Pastors J.W. Miller 1844 - 50 L.S. Gibson 1850 - 51 A.Fairbairn 1852 - 53 J. Twitchell 1855- 56 R.H. Byers 1857 - 59 T. Castleton 1860 -64 J.r. Hutchinson 1864 - 67 W.C. Summerville 1869 - 70 S. Frahe 1870 - 71 J.J. Read 1871 - 76 J.H. McNeely 1877 - 79 E.D. Junkin 1880 - 91 W. George 1891 - 92 J.A. LeFevre 1892 - 93 W.H. Leavell 1893 - 1905 W.S. Jacob 1906 - 31 Charles L. King 1932 - 61 John W. Lancaster 1961 -