Austin County Jail - Bellville, TX
Romanesque Revival architecture, constructed in 1896. It is now the Austin County Jail Museum.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Built on land originally granted to settlers in Stephen F. Austin's "Old 300" group, the structure is the second facility to serve this county which was one of the earliest areas of Anglo settlement in Texas."

"The building was constructed by F. B. and W. S. Hull Builders of Dallas, acting as the general contractors for the Pauly Jail Building Company of St. Louis. While no architect is credited with the design of the jail, it is interesting to note that this building is virtually identical in plan, materials, and details to the Milam County Jail built in 1893 in Cameron by the Pauly Company."

36 S. Bell St
Bellville, TX USA