Couvent des Calvairiennes (Chinon, Centre, France)
31T E 290296 N 5227574
[FR] Ancienne porte du Couvent des Calvairiennes placée à Chinon. [EN] Former gate of the Convent of Calvairiennes located in Chinon.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Ancienne porte du Couvent des Calvairiennes placée à Chinon. Le couvent avait été construit entre 1628 et 1636 par les premières religieuses du calvaire provenant d'Angers. La porte date du XVIIème siècle. Elle a été également la porte de l'Hôpital Saint-Michel. Elle a été conservée grâce à l'Association des Amis du Vieux Chinon.
[EN] Former gate of the Convent of Calvairiennes located in Chinon. The convent was built between 1628 and 1636 by the first religious of Calvary from Angers. The door dates from the 17th century. She was also the door of the Saint-Michel Hospital. It has been preserved thanks to the Association of the Friends of Old Chinon.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Decorative only