Eglise Notre Dame - Champdeniers Saint Denis,France
30T E 699278 N 5151080
The church of Champdeniers is located in the village L'eglise de Champdeniers est situé dans le bourg
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Historical commentary: This church was part of a priory belonging to the Benedictine abbey of Maillezais. It is a homogeneous building dating from the end of the eleventh century (1080-1090) with the addition of a choir flat chevet, whose keystones decorated with weapons Rochechouart Champdeniers, can date it from the fifteenth century .
Description
Descriptive comments: The church adopts a cruciform plan: a vaulted nave in a semicircular cradle, supported by the arches of edges of the aisles according to the Poitevin tradition, a rather salient transept and a choir with three vessels of the same height and flat bedside. A crypt, to buy the slope, had to accommodate the relics of saints, whose names are currently unknown. "Fenestellae" pierced in the wall of confession offered the faithful the opportunity to benefit from their virtues.
The crypt was modified during the reconstruction of the chur but the original layout in semicircle is still noticeable. It is covered with arches vaults formwork on monolithic pillars. Some capitals were redone in the nineteenth century.
The decor of the church focuses and focuses on the strong points: the central portal of the facade-screen. It offers a dynamic progression and a hierarchy: in the nave, the more one moves towards the sanctuary and the capitals come alive with sculptures at the expense of those of the collaterals, just spanned. The capitals of the four-lobed stacks are carved with a great variety of lions, interlacing, basketwork and rare historical scenes. On the reverse of the facade, two capitals are adorned with scrolls, perhaps evoking the tradition of tanneries' skins.
Among the church furniture, there is a wooden crucifix, the stone base of the old pulpit and the baptismal font. The interior had six altars. Today only three remain, namely the high altar, the altar Notre-Dame (formerly Saint Pierre) and the altar Saint Roch (formerly dedicated to the Virgin). The woodwork of the altarpieces date from 1810-1812.
In addition, the polychrome wood statues of the Madonna and Child from the 18th century and Saint Roch dating from the first quarter of the 19th century are particularly noteworthy. Both of them were classified under object on 09/05/1981.
Let us mention two paintings: a 17th century Deposition of the cross, classified on 09/07/1975 and a Crucifixion, the second quarter of the 17th century, classified on 18/02/1922. Regarding the latter, Léo DESAIVRE reported that "this painting is undeniably the work of one of the Francken, either Sebastien, who died in 1636, or his son Franz, who died in 1642".
Finally, note a commemorative plaque dated 1535 and classified on 18/02/1922 and several funerary slabs engraved with epitaphs (see corresponding notice).

Commentaire historique : Cette église faisait partie d'un prieuré relevant de l'abbaye bénédictine de Maillezais. Il s'agit d'une construction homogène datant de la fin du XIe siècle (1080-1090) avec adjonction d'un choeur à chevet plat, dont les clefs de voûte décorées des armes des Rochechouart Champdeniers, permettent de le dater du XVe siècle.
Description
Commentaire descriptif : L'église adopte un plan cruciforme : une nef voûtée en berceau plein-cintre, épaulée par les voûtes d'arêtes des bas-côtés selon la tradition poitevine, un transept assez saillant et un choeur à trois vaisseaux de même hauteur et à chevet plat. Une crypte, permettant de racheter la dénivellation, a dû accueillir les reliques de saints, dont on ignore actuellement les noms. Des « fenestellae » percées dans le mur de confession offraient aux fidèles la possibilité de bénéficier de leurs vertus.
La crypte a été modifiée lors de la réfection du chour mais le tracé primitif en hémicycle est encore perceptible. Elle est couverte de voûtes d'arêtes coffrées sur piliers monolithes. Certains chapiteaux ont été refaits au XIXe siècle.
Le décor de l'église se focalise et se concentre sur les points forts : le portail central de la façade-écran. Il offre une progression dynamique et une hiérarchisation : dans la nef, plus on avance vers le sanctuaire et plus les chapiteaux s'animent de sculptures aux dépens de ceux des collatéraux, juste épannelés. Les chapiteaux des piles quadrilobées sont sculptés d'une grande variété de lions, d'entrelacs, de vanneries et de rares scènes historiées. Au revers de la façade, deux chapiteaux s'ornent de rouleaux, évoquant peut-être la tradition des peaux roulées des tanneries.
Parmi le mobilier de l'église, on observe un crucifix en bois, la base en pierre de l'ancienne chaire et les fonts baptismaux. L'intérieur était doté de six autels. Il n'en reste aujourd'hui que trois, soit le maître-autel, l'autel Notre-Dame (anciennement saint Pierre) et l'autel saint Roch (anciennement consacrée à la Vierge). Les boiseries des retables datent de 1810-1812.
Par ailleurs, on retient plus particulièrement les statues en bois polychrome de la Vierge à l'Enfant datant du XVIIIe siècle et de saint Roch datant du premier quart du XIXe siècle. Elles ont, toutes deux, été classées au titre des objet le 09/05/1981.
Signalons deux tableaux : une Déposition de croix du XVIIe siècle, classée le 09/07/1975 et une Crucifixion, du second quart du XVIIe siècle, classée le 18/02/1922. Au sujet de cette dernière, Léo DESAIVRE signalait que « cette peinture est incontestablement l'ouvre de l'un des Francken, soit Sébastien, mort en 1636, soit de son fils Franz, mort en 1642 ».
Enfin, remarquons une plaque commémorative datée de 1535 et classée le 18/02/1922 ainsi que plusieurs dalles funéraires gravées d'épitaphes (voir notice correspondante).
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship