No. 2257, Botanicka zahrada Zemedelske skoly Tabor, CZ
The Botanical Garden in Tábor
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
The Botanical Garden in Tábor was founded in 1866 and is the second oldest botanical garden in our country. In the first year of its foundation it had an area of 3626 m2 and contained collections of economic and industrial - industrial plants. The garden was closely linked to the needs of the highest agricultural school. In 1900, its area increased to 4.56 ha. In 2000, the garden and the school building were declared a cultural monument. Since 2002 the botanical garden has undergone renovation and reconstruction. The aim of the garden for the cultivation of medicinal plants for pedagogical and research purposes. It also deals with the collection of seeds for international exchange.

CZ
Botanická zahrada v Tábore byla založena v roce 1866 a je to druhá nejstarší botanická zahrada u nás. V prvním roce založení mela výmeru 3626 m2 a obsahovala sbírky hospodárských a hospodársko - prumyslových rostlin. Zahrada byla úzce spjata s potrebami nejvyšší zemedelské školy. V roce 1900 se její výmera zvetšila na 4,56 ha. V roce 2000 byla zahrada spolu s budovou školy vyhlášena kulturní památkou. Od roku 2002 prochází botanická zahrada obnovou a rekonstrukcí. Cílem zahrady pestování lécivých rostlin pro pedagogické a výzkumné úcely. Zabývá se i sberem semen pro mezinárodní výmenu.
Opening Times:
Od dubna do října otevřeno od 7:00 do 16:30 hod, od listopadu do března od 7:00 do 16:00 hod. O víkendech otevřeno pouze v době letních prázdnin (červenec, srpen) od 10:00 do 17:00 hod.

Rating: