No. 2296, Krizikova elektricka draha Tabor - Bechyne, CZ
Križík´s electric railway Tabor - Bechyne
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
The first electric railway in the former Austro-Hungarian Empire was the line between the towns Tábor and Bechyne, called Križík's Electric Railway.

The railway, which is 24 km long, was built at the turn of the 20th century and it was electrified by the famous Czech inventor František Križík.
The first test ride was on 1st June 1903. Electric locomotives were made in the Križík's factory, the carriages were made by the Ringhoffer's factory (Tatra in present). The train fights with the big drop - the originator showed, that electricity can be used as a driving power of the trains in hard conditions as well.

CZ
První elektrifikovanou tratí v tehdejším Rakousku-Uhersku byla Križíkova elektrická dráha, která spojila Tábor s Bechyní.

Trat dlouhou 24 km vybudovalo bechynské železnicní družstvo na prelomu 19. a 20. století a elektrifikoval ji František Križík.
Dne 1. cervna 1903 vyjel ke zkušební jízde první vuz. Elektrické vozy vyrobila Križíkova továrna, osobní vozy byly vyrobeny v tehdejší Ringhofferove továrne (Tatra). Trat prekonává mezi Táborem a Bechyní znacný výškový rozdíl. F. Križík si ji práve z toho duvodu vybral k elektrifikaci, aby dokázal, že elektrina použitá k pohonu vlaku dokáže zdolat i takové prekážky.

Rating: