Alter Krahnen, Trier, Germany
32U E 329224 N 5514227
Mit diesem alten Kran wurden früher die Schiffe der Mosel entladen *** This crane was used from 1413 to 1910 to load the ships on the river Mosel
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Der Kran wurde bereits 1413 errichtet (visit link) , direkt neben dem Fluss Mosel und in der Stadt Trier. Bis 1910 wurde er genutzt. Er ist heute noch (bzw. wieder) voll funktionsfähig. Nur der Fluss ist nicht mehr da, da sein Lauf verändert wurde. Weiteres steht auf Wikipedia: (visit link)

*********************************************************************************

The Crane was built in 1413 (visit link) , next to the river Mosel and was used until 1910. It is still (respectively again) workable. However, the river Mosel has gone, as its stream course was changed by mankind. More details are in the German Wikipedia (only).
Type of Machine: Crane

Year the machine was built: 1413