Palmetto Riverside Bed and Breakfast
Located on Riverside Dr at 11 Ave W

This Historic Landmark residence, recognized by the Department of Interior for the National Register, was constructed in 1913. Built for Julius Lamb, a prominent Manatee County pioneer, the home was purchased as a mail order kit from Sears, Roebuck and Company. Supplied as one of the largest and most luxurious available, the complete house package was delivered by rail to Tampa and then transported by barge to this Manatee River waterfront property.
The home consists of 22 major rooms and 4 fireplaces. Ten foot ceilings and extensive handcrafted woodwork is placed throughout the residence. Double hung windows provided ventilation typical for the era. Architectural details are primarily of the Arts and Craft period, but with characteristics of Colonial Revival as well. The home introduced a number of elegant details to Palmetto, including leaded glass windows and pocket doors.
This Historic home is currently maintained as an award-winning Bed and Breakfast by owners originally from Belgium (The Lippens family). The Palmetto Riverside Bed and Breakfast offers a unique experience with refreshing European flair while maintaining the Historic character of this enchanting property.
Marker Number: None

Date: None

County: Manatee

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Grateful Acknowledgements to; Architect Mrs. Mary Marsh Lasseter Palmetto Historical Commission