King's Playhouse - Georgetown, PEI
20T E 536076 N 5114466
Kings Playhouse is one of Canada’s longest-running theatres, the original playhouse being built in 1887.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

That original playhouse entertained both locals and visitors alike for 96 years before meeting the misfortune of burning to the ground during a storm in 1983. Quickly rebuilt by the community, the playhouse hardly missed a beat and remained one of the longest-running theatres in Canada. Throughout its history the theatre has staged dramatic performances, both professional and amateur, as well as musical performances of many types and styles.

One of the more unusual events held weekly at the playhouse is the Ceilidh, a social gathering at which there is Scottish or Irish folk music and singing, traditional dancing, and storytelling. Exemplary of the heritage of the residents, the Ceilidh is a not uncommon element of local entertainment in the Maritimes.

As well as actual performances, the playhouse offers Classes & Workshops on the performing arts throughout the year for interested parties of all skill and experience levels.

Check their Events Calendar regularly for upcoming events and performances.

The Playhouse is also available to rent for weddings, parties, meetings and conferences, featuring an air-conditioned, licensed, fully-accessible social hall with free parking year-round.
King's Playhouse
The King’s Playhouse is a vital component of the cultural life in Eastern PEI. Our vision is one of creative and cultural growth through performance, membership and audiences. We seek to meet the needs of our audiences through the development of valuable ongoing relationships to create excitement, cultural awareness and community participation.

Both professional, and semi-professional, touring groups came to Georgetown, playing out of trunks and picking up locals for bit parts. A Georgetown amateur society was formed and joined the growing ranks of local players on the island who toured church halls and community centres.

During a storm in March 1983 the Playhouse burned to the ground. The community wasted no time coming together to raise the funds to rebuild using the original plans with some additions and updates. Thanks to the hard work of the local residents, the Playhouse reopened in July of 1984.

Welcome to the Kings Playhouse—one of Canada’s longest-running theatres! This unique community venue has been enriching and entertaining audiences of all ages with live productions and creative performances for more than 120 years.

The original playhouse, built in 1887, was unique in the idea that a county seat should have a town hall that would house both the Town Council meetings and those community and cultural events that knit together small communities and make the long winter nights bearable. Since that time, the playhouse has been hosting professional, semi-professional and touring groups to perform on its state and today remains committed to its community roots with a host of cultural opportunities for all ages.

Offering a wide range of creative opportunities to inspire people of all ages and backgrounds, we invite everyone to participate in this creative centre of cultural and community development. We aim to enrich and entertain a range of audiences through a variety of live theatre productions that enhance the cultural life of the community and beyond.

Throughout its history, the King’s Playhouse has never missed a season and continues to enhance the cultural life of our community through numerous productions, programs and concerts.
From King's Playhouse
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here