Prince Edward Island National Park - Greenwich PEI
20T E 524445 N 5143533
The Greenwich section of Prince Edward Island National Park is the newest section of the park, officially opened on May 25, 2001.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

This section of park was created to preserve several natural features of the park. One highlight of the park is the parabolic sand dunes, which are reached via a long elevated boardwalk over salt marsh and other forms of low coastal land. Another is Greenwich Beach, accessed by another .75 kilometre boardwalk which leads over sensitive habitat for local flora and fauna.

The beach is long and deep, especially at low tide, with fine sand underfoot and the odd rock outcrop and some areas with coarser sand. The beach is even quite deep at high tide.

There is a large visitors' centre at the park, to which the given coordinates will lead.

Further information, from the park's website, can be found below.
Greenwich
The western tip of Greenwich, a peninsula that separates St. Peters Bay from the Gulf of St. Lawrence, became part of Prince Edward Island National Park in 1998 to protect and preserve the natural and cultural resources found in the area.

The site contains an extensive and fragile coastal dune system, wetlands and various natural habitats in which numerous rare plant species are found. Among the most spectacular natural characteristics to be protected at Greenwich are the unusually large and mobile parabolic dunes with their associated counter ridges or Gegenwälle . This phenomenon is very rare in North America.

Greenwich is also noted for its cultural and historic richness. Research at the site is ongoing, and evidence found thus far indicates a landscape that has changed drastically over time. Several archaeological digs conducted between 1983 and 2002 by the Canadian Museum of Civilization and Parks Canada have found traces left by the major cultures that have existed on Prince Edward Island over the past 10,000 years. These include early Aboriginal peoples, the Mi'kmaq, French and Acadian settlers, and Scottish, Irish, and English immigrants.

Greenwich Interpretation Centre

The Interpretation Centre features over 20 exhibits to help people learn and appreciate the amazing natural and cultural history of this special place. The centre is fully wheelchair accessible and also includes a gift shop and multipurpose room.
Interpretation Centre

Hiking Trails

Greenwich features three hiking trails varying in length from 1.25 km to 4.5 kms. The landscape varies from secluded wooded areas to open abandoned agricultural fields to spectacular vistas over Bowley Pond. All trails are equipped with interpretive signs, which explain the unique ecosystem and rich history of the area. Trails are open from late spring until late fall.
Hiking Trails

Beach Facility

This facility has been constructed using a sustainable design concept. Energy is provided by means of wind and solar power energy. Composting toilets replace the need for a traditional sewage system. Services available include washrooms, change rooms, exterior showers, a large picnic shelter, a wooden boardwalk to the beach, and observation tower.
Swimming and Beach Activities

Off-Season Access

Parking lots, trails, boardwalks, and stairs in Greenwich, PEI National Park are not maintained between Thanksgiving and Victoria Day each year. During this period there is no Parks Canada emergency response. Natural hazards are present in the area. There is, therefore, an increased risk of serious injury or death. By choosing to use unmaintained trails, you assume all actual and legal risks. Parks Canada disclaims any and all liability to you and relies on the Occupiers' Liability Act, RSPEI 1988, c. O-2.

Geocaching at Greenwich

Visit geocaching.com to get the coordinates for the first cache at Greenwich, and find all three to earn a Parks Canada GeoCoin! Visit The Turret Bell in St. Peters for GPS rentals or help learning the ropes.
From Parks Canada

June 15 - September 5