Working Men of the Railroads" -- ATSF Depot, Atchison KS
15S E 317247 N 4381082
The sculpture "Working Men of the Railroad" stands tall and proud in front of the former Atchison Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad depot, now a local history museum and tourist center.
Location: Kansas, United States

The historic Atchison Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad depot at Atchison KS is a relic of the days when Atchison was a railhead for cattle, goods, and people making their way east or west.

The depot is a beautiful and impressive stone building with ATSF-red trim. The depot has been restored and is now home to the fascinating Atchison history museum.

Part of the museum's collection is this proud sculpture, "Working Men of the Railroad," sculpted by local artist Kwan Wu.

The man depicted in the sculpture is a "gandy dancer," responsible for pounding rail spikes into steel rails to build the railroad. He stands tall, holding his spike hammer at the ready. Wearing period clothing from the 1860s, and with a handlebar mustache common during that time, he seems to be looking out over the expansive landscape, soon to be bisected with the railroad he is helping build. His left foot rests on top of a steel rail. His right foot is planted in the ballast rock. He is dignified, solid, and resolute in his bearing -- the epitome of the character of the men who built the railroads that opened the West.

The plaque beneath the statue reads as follows:

"WORKING MEN OF THE RAILROADS

The backbreaking work building railroads to the West was accomplished by men, like Thomas W. Haverty from Galway Ireland. Wielding hammers and driving spikes, their labor united a country and made Atchison "The Rail Centre of Kansas" beginning with the first rail connections to the city in 1860.

Given by the Board of Directors of the Kansas City Southern May 10, 2008 on behalf of Chairman & CEO Michael R. Haverty in recognition of the KCS expansion into Mexico

Sculpture by Kwan Wu, Overland Park, Kansas"
Marker Name: Working Men of the Railroads