Stadhuis van Brugge (Hôtel de ville de Bruges) - Brugge, Belgium
31U E 515852 N 5672987
[EN]The Bruges City Hall is one of the oldest city halls in the Netherlands [FR]L'Hôtel de Ville de Bruges est l'un des plus anciens hôtels de ville des Pays-Bas [NL]Het stadhuis van Brugge is een van de oudste stadhuizen in de Nederlanden
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

The Bruges City Hall is one of the oldest city halls in the Netherlands and is located on the Burg in Bruges. It was built around 1400.

After a fire in the belfry of Bruges in 1280, the former ghyselhuus of the Burg, which was no longer a serious prison, became the new meeting place of the townships.

In 1376, the Huus Ghysel was commissioned by Count Louis de Male demolished to make way for a real scepenhuus, which was built under the direction of master builder Jan Roegiers and was not fully completed in 1421.

The Bruges Town Hall is the first late Gothic town hall in Flanders and Brabant, witnessing the economic and political growth of the city in the 14th century.

The stone facade of the oldest part, which was extended several times to the south during the 16th and 17th centuries, inspired the architects of the town halls of Brussels, Ghent, Leuven and Oudenaarde and greatly influenced the civil architecture Bruges.

The famous Brugge Bay, a gable in which are located the superimposed windows of the different floors, was used here for the first time.

After a fire in 1887, the interior of the town hall was in poor condition. Between 1895 and 1905, the architect Louis Delacenserie and the artist Jean-Baptiste Bethune work together.