Ramon Theatre - Frostproof, Florida, USA.
17R E 447748 N 3069191
Ramon Theatre - Opened in 1925 & entertained the citizens of Frostproof until the theater closed in the 1960’s. Purchased by the chamber of trade in 2002. Now a community space & live stage theatre. Located in Frostproof, Florida, USA.

Ramon Theatre - The theater was built in 1925 by Vera and Frank Thompson. It was named Ramon after their second son who was born that year.

The theater became the venue for silent movies, accompanied with live piano and later served as the community's only movie theater until it closed in the late 1960's.

Purchased by the Chamber of trade in 2002 & reopened as a Banqueting, Function Hall & a Live Theatre in c2008.

From the Cinema Treasures Website:
"A gem in the rough. Built in 1925 at a cost of $100,000, the Ramon Theater entertained the citizens of Frostproof, Florida, until the theater closed in the 1960’s.
The Frostproof Chamber of Commerce purchased the theater and adjacent building in late-2002 and sought funding to restore both."
Text Source: (visit link)

Link to Historic Photos of the Ramon Theatre:
"The theater was built in 1925 by Vera and Frank Thompson. It was named Ramon after their second son who was born that year. When it was built, they put in a wide stage, dressing rooms, and an orchestra pit because they believed Vaudeville would return.
"
Theater Name: Ramon Theatre