Marietta Canty - Windsor, CT
18T E 693757 N 4631244
The grave of African-American character actress Marietta Canty is located in Riverside Cemetery, Windsor, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The grave of Marietta Canty is marked by a rectangular granite headstone with a curved top. She is buried along with her father, Henry and Mother, Mary Ann. The headstone is inscribed:

CANTY

MARIETTA
1905 -1986

HENRY
1872 -1964

MARY ANN
1872 - 1953

GOD IS OUR REFUGE AND STRENGTH

Marietta Canty was born in Hartford, CT on September 30, 1905. At age 18 she joined the Gilpen Players, a theater troupe based in Hartford. She first made appearances on Broadway. Her theater roles included Correspondent Unknown (1936), The Night of January 16th (1940), and No Time for Comedy (1941). She appeared in 40 films between 1940 and 1955, mostly in supporting roles. Two of her early roles were in the films The Lady is Willing (1942) and The Spoilers (1942), both with Marlene Dietrich in the leading role. Marietta Canty is best known Spencer Tracy's housemaid, Delilah, in the comedy Father of the Bride (1950) and the sequel Father's Little Dividend (1951). Canty retired from film acting in 1955. Her final role was in Rebel Without a Cause where she played Sal Mineo's family maid.

After her retirement she became a renowned political activist and humanist for which she received many awards, including the Humanitarian Award, from the Hartford Section of National Council of Women and the certificate of Service and Award Recognition from the American Red Cross. Her home at 61 Mahl Avenue in Hartford was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2000.

The Internet Movie Database list the following films in which she appeared: Link

Rebel Without a Cause - 1955 - Crawford Family Maid