Kreische Brewery - LaGrange, TX
14R E 705231 N 3308457
At the Monument Hill & Kreische Brewery State Historic Site on the bluff above LaGrange, you can find the ruins of what is suggested to be Texas' oldest commercial brewery.

Guided brewery tours are conducted by trained docents:
October - May, every Saturday at 2 p.m. and 3:30 p.m.
June - September every Saturday at 10 a.m.

Marker Text:
German immigrant Heinrich Kreische (1821-1882) purchased nearly 175 acres of property in Fayette County in 1849. A stonemason by trade, he built a house, barn and smokehouse here on the high south bluff above the Colorado River.

In the 1860s, Kreische began brewing Bluff Beer near his homesite. Situated on the spring-fed creek, the brewery included an elaborate tunnel system to provide temperature control for the brewing process. Bluff Beer was sold throughout Central Texas and was produced until 1884, two years after Kreische died in a work-related accident. The Kreische complex stands as a reminder of German heritage and culture in this region of the state.

Type: Ruin

Fee: 0