Eternal flame - Soldiers, Sailors, Marines and Airmen's Club, NYC, NY
18T E 586237 N 4511287
Soldiers, Sailors, Marines and Airmen's Club features an (electric) Eternal Flame honouring the fallen ones.
Location: New York, United States

Located at 283 Lexington Ave. in Manhattan, NY, the club founded in 1919 still holds an Eternal Flame.

A plaque behind the "flame" reads:

"This light shines in honor of men and women of the United States military who gave their lives for our country."

This club is the only private organization in the New York area accommodating U.S. servicemen and servicewomen at subsidized rates. It also caters to military retirees and veterans and their families.

More info at: (visit link) and (visit link)