Lieutenant-Colonel John McCrae (1872-1918)
18T E 445547 N 5032079
This statue of Lieutenant-Colonel John McCrae is located on Green Island, across from the Old Ottawa City Hall, on Sussex Drive. Cette statue est située sur l'ile Green, en face de l'ancien hôtel de ville d'Ottawa, sur la promenade Sussex.
Location: Ontario, Canada

John McCrae was a Canadian poet, gunner and physician who participated in the First World War. In May 1915, he was moved to write the well-known poem "In Flanders Fields" following the death of comrades during the Second Battle of Ypres in Belgium. McCrae's poem came to symbolize the sacrifice of all who fought and died in the First World War and is the inspiration for the poppy as the symbol of remembrance in Canada and in other countries.

This statue was erected on May 3, 2015, by The Royal Regiment of Canadian Artillery in collaboration with the Royal Canadian Medical Service and with support from the Government of Flanders

Artist Ruth Abernethy

Statue Description

All components of this life size statue are in bronze. Lieutenant-Colonel MCcrae is sitting on a log and wearing the regimental uniform of an artillery officer. On his right are red poppies. His forage cap and medical bag are below his feet on the log. The log is lying amidst the destruction of the battlefield.

In Flanders Fields

In Flanders fields the poppies blow
Between the crosses, row on row,
That mark our place: and in the sky
The larks still bravely singing fly
Scarce heard amid the guns below.

We are the dead: Short days ago,
We lived, felt dawn, saw sunset glow,
Loved and were loved: and now we lie
In Flanders fields!

Take up our quarrel with the foe
To you, from failing hands, we throw
The torch: be yours to hold it high
If ye break faith with us who die,
We shall not sleep, though poppies grow
In Flanders fields

Lieutenant-colonel John McCrae (1872-1918)

Poète canadien, artilleur et médecin John McCrae a servi pendant la Première Guerre mondiale. En mai 1915, à la suite de la mort de camarades survenue durant la deuxième bataille d’Ypres, en Belgique, il a écrit le célèbre poème In Flanders Fields. Ce dernier est devenu le symbole du sacrifice de tous ceux et celles qui ont combattu et perdu la vie pendant la Première Guerre mondiale et il est à l’origine de l’adoption du coquelicot comme symbole du souvenir, utilisé au Canada et dans d’autres pays.

Cette statue a été érigée le 3 mai 2015 par le Régiment royal de l’artillerie canadienne, en collaboration avec le Service de santé royal canadien et grâce au soutien du gouvernement flamand.

Artiste: Ruth Abernethy

Dans les champs des Flandres (In Flanders Fields)