Provinciaal Hof (Palais du gouverneur provincial) - Brugge, Belgium
31U E 515711 N 5673081
[EN]This is the former seat of the Provincial Council of West Flanders. [FR]Il s'agit de l'ancien siège du Conseil Provincial de la Flandre Occidentale. [NL]Dit is de voormalige zetel van de Provinciale Staten van West-Vlaanderen.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

It is on the site of part of the old market halls of the central market of Bruges that was built, between 1887 and 1921, the gigantic provincial palace which occupies all the East part of the Markt, that is to say the Great ' square.

It is a neo-Gothic building, a surprising choice at a time when this style, then booming across the Atlantic, began to go out of fashion in Europe. Its monumental facade is one of the architectural masterpieces of the turn of the twentieth century, which has its roots in the exuberance of architecture of the late Middle Ages.

This impressive Neo-Gothic building was built in two phases (1887-1892 and 1914-1921) and is reminiscent of the Gothic facades of Bruges Town Hall and the Gruuthuse Lords' Palace.

Famous artists such as the Pickerys were responsible for interior decoration, stained glass and ironwork. The building on the left was originally intended to become the governor's residence.

The building was used as a government meeting room until 1999, and is now mainly a ceremonial building, and also used for exhibitions.