Bell Towers of the Cathedral - St. Gallen, SG, Switzerland
The baroque twin bell towers of the cathedral of St. Gallen.
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland

EN: The two towers on the east side of the Cathedral of St. Gallen are 68 meters high and were built in 1766. The architect was Johann Michael Beer von Bildstein, who had taken over the construction management after the death of his predecessor during the construction.

The towers are structured by risalits and cornices. The topmost segment with the bellfries has corner pillars and an circumferential railing. On the hood roofs are roof lanterns, which again have hood roofs and are crowned with golden crosses.

The church was built to replace the dilapidated abbey church dating back to the 7th century. After the dissolution of the monastery, the church became a parish church and in 1824 the cathedral of the newly founded diocese of St. Gallen. The abbey district of St. Gallen was included in the UNESCO World Heritage List in 1983.

DE: Die beiden Türme an der Ostseite der Kathedrale von St. Gallen sind 68 Meter hoch und wurden 1766 gebaut. Der Architekt war Johann Michael Beer von Bildstein, der nach dem Tod seines Vorgaängers während der Bauarbeiten die Bauleitung übernommen hatte.

Die Türme sind mit Risaliten und Simsen gegliedert. Das oberste Segment mit den Glockenstühlen hat Ecksäulen und ein umlaufendes Geländer. Auf den Bogenhauben befinden sich Dachlaternen, die wieder Bogenhauben haben und mit goldenen Kreuzen gekrönt sind.

Die Kirche wurde als Ersatz der baufälligen Klosterkirche erbaut, die bis auf das 7. Jahrhundert zurückgeht. Nach der Auflösung des Klosters wurde die Kirche Pfarrkirche und 1824 Kathedrale des neu gegründeten Bistums St. Gallen. Der Stiftsbezirk St. Gallen wurde 1983 in die Liste des UNESCO-Weltkulturerbes aufgenommen.
Address of Tower:
Klosterhof 1-8