Westmoreland City Community Veterans Memorial - Westmoreland City, Pennsylvania
17T E 612541 N 4465439
The Westmoreland City Veterans Memorial is located at the Westmoreland City Volunteer Fire Department, 8650 Broadway Street

This massive memorial, located next to the garage doors of the Westmoreland City Volunteer Fire Department, honors servicemembers of the local community in several conflicts from World War I to the Persian Gulf Conflict. A roll call is in the middle with a roll call of those who gave the final sacrifice in the definite center.

According to Wikipedia, (visit link) "Westmoreland City is an unincorporated community located within North Huntingdon Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States."
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean Conflict Vietnam Era Lebanon Conflict Grenada Conflict Panama Conflict Persian Gulf Conlfict

In Honor Of: the men and women of Westmoreland City who served in the Global War

Marker Text:
Center Memorial: Erected 1945 Dedicated to the men and women of Westmoreland City who served in the Global War They Gave their All (Names Below) (Names to the left and right on this panel of veterans who served) Left Panel: To Those who served: World War I 1917 - 1918 Korean Conflict 1951 - 1955 Lebanon 1983 - 1984 Panama 1989 - 1990 Right Panel: To Those Who Served: World War II: 1941 - 1945 Vietnam Era 1964 - 1975 Granada 1983 Persian Gulf 1990 - 1991

Date of dedication: 11/11/1945

Who Put it Here?: Westmoreland City VFC

Description of Memorial:
Three large granite memorials. At center, the original dedicated in 1945 that includes a roll call of all veterans of Westmoreland along with the casualties of war. On each side in alternating order is two etched stones with the names and years of each and every conflict in the 20th Century from World War I to the Persian Gulf Conflict.