118-120 N Locust St - Denton County Courthouse Square Historic District - Denton, TX
14S E 674054 N 3676719
Located at 118-120 N Locust St and home to a long-time square fixture, the Downtown Mini Mall, this building is a contributing building in the Denton County Courthouse Square Historic District.

The National Register's Continuation Sheet (see link to narrative) mentions some of the post-fire modernization that was done to many buildings on the square:

Most of the block was rebuilt between 1890 and 1910 as one-part commercial buildings. Many of the storefronts, however, received modifications to modernize their storefronts with the most common alteration being the introduction of aluminum frame plate glass display windows and aluminum frame glass doors. The introduction of plate glass windows occurred during the period of significance. The building at 118-120 N. Locust is an excellent example of this type which has received very few alterations. It retains all of its exterior features including transoms, awning, unpainted parapet, storefront footprint, and the wooden front doors. The aluminum frame plate glass windows were installed at a later date, but within the period of significance. This occurred when the McCrory's Variety Store purchased the building in 1941.

Later in the narrative, they provide some history:

The C.A. Williams Dry Goods Store, built in 1884, was destroyed by fire in the 1890s. In 1901, a new building was constructed and occupied first by Hamilton laundering and tailors, and subsequently by W. W. Batton Groceries in 1919. Later this building housed such businesses as White Front Cafe (1936), Shipps Barber Shop (1936). Hopper Auto Supply and Ralph's Radio Service (1939) and Grants Vogue (1939-1940). W.C. Kimbrough purchased it in 1936 as an investment property. The longest occupation of the building, however, was by McCrorys Variety Store from 1941 through 1961. A building permit was issued in 1941 for alterations to the building costing approximately $10,000. Much of the current storefront was added at this time including the fluted chrome separating the display windows. The building retains its interior hardwood floors as well as a wire message system. An extensive basement, extending three-quarters of the length of the building, was in existence by 1946 according to historic photographs and tax records. The building later received a blue plastic sheathing, but this was removed in the late 1980s. The building was locally designated a landmark in 1988.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Denton County Courthouse Square Historic District

118-120 N Locust St, Denton, TX 76201

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings