Lorenzo Quinn's "Support" at Historic Ca' Sagrado - Venezia, Italy
33T E 291520 N 5035345
The Ca' Sagredo Hotel is a 15th-century Byzantine-Gothic style palace overlooking the Grand Canal and located in Campo Santa Sofia, Venezia, Italy.
Location: Veneto, Italy

"On display until November 26th outside the Ca' Sagredo Hotel, italian artist Lorenzo Quinn's "Support" sculpture features two large hands emerging from the grand canal for the Venice Art Biennale 2017. Represented by the Halcyon Gallery, the massive sculpture aims to make a statement on the effects of global warming. Quinn, known to use body parts, and especially hands, in his sculptures, uses the gigantic limbs as a force of nature that braces the canal-side structure, both reinforcing it in the face of decay while at the same time suggesting a force of nature equally capable of destroying it." (visit link)

ABC News article says: "The choice of city was intentional for Quinn. Earlier this year scientists warned that Venice could disappear underwater within a century if sea levels continue to rise. "The work generates an instinctive and immediate understanding of the environmental impact for places such as Venice," the statement reads. "The hands symbolise the role people must play in supporting Venice's unique world heritage. - Quinn made the hands, which each weigh more than 2,200 kilograms, in his Barcelona studio before they were brought to Venice to be installed in the Grand Canal." (visit link)
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 05/19/2017