FIRST -- Civilian Medical Hospital in NC, Thomas Polk Park, Charlotte NC
Charlotte was home of North Carolina's first civilian hospital
Location: North Carolina, United States

Thomas Polk Park is located on the southwest corner of Independence Square, at the corner of N Tryon and E Trade Street in downtown Charlotte.

The waymarked historical marker is located on the Liberty Walk inside of the Thomas Polk park. It is incised in a panel around the waterfall. The marker reads as follows:

"Charlotte was the home of North Carolina’s first civilian hospital, St. Peter’s, established in 1876. Also, the state’s first degree-granting medical college, North Carolina Medical College, opened in the town of Davidson in 1892 and was located in Charlotte between 1903-1913. Today the city is a major medical center serving two states."
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location