Ca' Sagredo Hotel - Venezia, Italy
33T E 291520 N 5035345
The Ca' Sagredo Hotel is a 15th-century Byzantine-Gothic style palace located on the corner of the Strada Nuova and Campo Santa Sofia, in the sestiere of Cannaregio in Venezia, Italy.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The palace, which originally belonged to the Morosini family, was purchased in 1661 by the ambassador Nicolò Sagredo (who would become Doge 1675-1674). The palace was bought in 1704-1714 by his nephew, Zaccaria who did pursue extensive refurbishment of the palace in the 18th century, with designs by the architect Tommaso Temanza. The interiors were refurbished with the creation of a scenic staircase (1732), designed by Andrea Tirali, and decorated with the Fall of the Giants (1734), a fresco by Pietro Longhi. Two marble cherubs by Francesco Bertos decorate the entrance to the staircase.

Count Agostino Sagredo (died 1871), an Italian Senator, owned the palace in the 19th century. The Sagredo family retained ownership of the palace until members of the family sold it in 1913, after which time the palace had a sequence of various owners until it became a private hotel, its present function.

On display until November 26th outside the Ca' Sagredo Hotel, italian artist Lorenzo Quinn's "Support" sculpture features two large hands emerging from the grand canal for the Venice Art Biennale 2017. Represented by the Halcyon Gallery, the massive sculpture aims to make a statement on the effects of global warming. Quinn, known to use body parts, and especially hands, in his sculptures, uses the gigantic limbs as a force of nature that braces the canal-side structure, both reinforcing it in the face of decay while at the same time suggesting a force of nature equally capable of destroying it.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: Ca' Sagredo Hotel