Adelaide Oval Scoreboard, Victor Richardson Rd, North Adelaide, SA, Australia
Score board in Adelaide Oval
Location: South Australia, Australia

Nominator's Statement of Significance
Historically significant because of its immediate identification with the development of the Adelaide Oval and association with the history of sport in South Australia, particularly cricket. Architecturally important as an early work of F K Milne, the design including many practical innovations. Environmentally an integral part and prominent feature of the Oval. The integrity of the scoreboard is high.

Description
The place is a Cricket Scoreboard located on the Adelaide Oval and is a tall narrow building upon which scores are displayed and housing attendants responsible for the display. At ground level it incorporates a bar area and verandah beneath the display. The structure is of timber and iron over a brick base in English bond and was constructed in 1912. Decoration of the parapet over the board is of Arts and Crafts style and incorporates a number of contemporary elements in corbels, brackets and coved surfaces. At the time of its construction the Board was innovative in the manner in which it set-out information and in the amount of information displayed. It is an early design of the architect F K Milne. The board is regarded as an essential element in the character of the Oval.

Condition and Integrity
Fair condition, braced from the rear. Its integrity is high, there are few visible alterations.