Queen Street - Middlewich, UK
30U E 536939 N 5893648
This information board is number two in a series in and around the town of Middlewich. The series is called Tales of Wych & Water Trail.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The area around Middlewich has a long history of salt mining and trading including the period when the town was a Roman settlement.

The Trent and Mersey Canal which runs through the town facilitated the transport of salt.

A number of the signs are on the canal towpath and describe its history but this sign is in the town and describes the area around it. It is on the corner of Queen Street and above a waste bin which rather spoils its effect.
2 TALES OF WYCH AND WATER TRAIL
Queen Street

Moral and social development of a canal and salt town.

Away from the medieval core of the town, Middlewich boasts a varied architectural heritage which reflects its social history. Amongst Georgian, Regency and Victorian residences along Queen Street there is a reminder of how non-conformist chapels became established, reaching out to workers in the canal and salt histories. Apart from the Anglican and Catholic churches there were four other places of worship including a Congrgational Chapel in Queen Street, a Free Church in Newton Bank (formerley a Quaker House) a Wesleyan Chapel and a Primitive Methodist Chapel in Lewin Street.

A House of Correction once stood on the side of the police station built in the 1630s and in use in 1641. The occupants were there for minor crimes, they undertook hard labour and were publicly whipped at the end of the sentence in the bull ring if they were men.

The cottage nearest the police station was a workhouse from 1772. The homeless poor were allowed to live there but the families were broken up; salt workers with only seasonal or odd job work could be found sleeping on the floor of the poor houses. Not very comfortable but certainly warm.

Allied tothe 19th century grown in population and prosperity some enlightened people recognised that the working classes needed education. In 1870 the Elementary Education Act was introduced which provided compulsory education for all children betwen the ages of 5 and 15. Although the Grammar School in Newton Heath had been established in the 17th century by Ralph Lowndes, this and smaller educational establishments could only provide opportunities for a small number of more privileged children. The National School in Cow Lane was founded in 1833; the Church of England School was established in Lewin Street 1854 and the British School in Newton Bank was founded to provide elementary education for the working classes. These schoolswere closely linked to the Church and strict social and moral codes were instilled into their pupils. The Council School in King Edward Street opened its doors on 1st November 1906. This fine example of an Edwardian terracotta brick school building, with its separate entrances for junior boys and girls, replaced the church-run schools for children under the age of 11.

Did you know?
Located at the top of Queen Street, formerly Dog Lane, the Kings Arms was an important halting place for stage coaches. As well as passenger coaches it also dealt with mail coaches. It was called the Queens Arms in honour of Queen Anne in the eighteenth century and the fare to London in 1810 was £2 6s approx £160 in today's money.
Type of Historic Marker: Wall mounted metal plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Middlewich Canal & Salt town project