Shropshire Union Canal - Middlewich, UK
30U E 536542 N 5893356
This information board is number four in a series in and around the town of Middlewich. The series is called Tales of Wych & Water Trail.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The area around Middlewich has a long history of salt mining and trading including the period when the town was a Roman settlement.

The Trent and Mersey Canal which runs through the town facilitated the transport of salt.

This sign is on the tow path of a branch of the Shropshire Union Canal and it tells how this branch came to have a junction with the Trent and Mersey.
4 TALES OF WYCH AND WATER TRAIL
Shropshire Union Canal

Although planned in 1772, the Middlewich Branch of the Shropshire Union Canal originally known as the Ellesmere & Chester Canal, was finallt built between 1820 - 1830. Due to canal competition and threats to profits on the Trent and Mersey in 1820, there was a canal act in place that meant the Ellesmere & Chester Canal Company was debarred from 'carrying on or extending their canal nearer in any part to the navigable canal from the Trent and Mersey than one hundred yards'.

In November 1826 it was reported that the Ellesmere & Chester Canal Company gave notice to apply to Parliament for authority to make a canal from Wardle to be cut into the Trent and Mersey. At first this was opposed by the Trent and Mersey Canal Company, however a new canal was being constructed elsewhere that would cause more financial damage to the company than the Ellesmere Canal. Finally it was agreed that the canal should join the Trent & Mersey, creating a short-cut between the Staffordshire Potteries, Middlewich salt industries, Chester and North Wales. It is the only inland east-west connection between the Mersey and Stafford and runs for 10 miles from Barbridge junction eastwards to Middlewich. There are three locks along the canal, all of which raise or lower navigation by over 3m in height.

Town and canal

A narrow path runs from the Middlewich Branch towards the church and Medieval town. On old maps this is shown as Wood's Alley (now called Hannah's Walk). The mature trees that line it show that it is an ancient route, passing Newton Hall on the way to St. Michael and All Angels Church. It would probably have joined with the present Nantwich Road before the canal made it inaccessible. Further east another route, Flea Lane, connects the canal to the pubs and shops along Lewin Street.

Did you know?
On an 1848 map there was a wharf next to St. Ann's Road on the opposite side of the canal from the Town. This was opened by Thomas Reeves who was an independent carrier, transporting everything from white salt to household items. It is accepted by some historians that gypsies were used for painting barges and in time traded their wagons for narrowboats. One hundred and three boat masters registered in 1795 were of Gypsy heritage.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Middlewich Canal & Salt town project