Robert Burns - Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire.
Bust of Robert Burns in the Burns Memorial Garden, near the centre of the town of Stonehaven on the east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Burns Memorial Garden can be found at Belmont Brae, to the north of the town centre of Stonehaven. Put together by the Burns Fatherland Club and the Stonehaven Horizon Project, the garden consists of a bust of Burns along with four characters on the four faces of the plinth underneath, all from the poem, Tam O' Shanter.

The four characters, along with an inscription from the poem, are:

Souter Johnny - "The Souter tauld his queerest stories"

Landlord - "The landlord's laugh was ready chorus"

Landlady - "Gathering her brows like a gathering storm"

Tam - "Kings may be blest but Tam was glorious"

Also in the garden is an information board 'The Fatherland of Robert Burns', outlining the story of his ancestors who farmed in the area around Stonehaven during the 18th century, before his father, William moved south to Ayrshire where Robert Burns was born.