Adelaide Railway Station - North Tce - Adelaide - SA - Australia
Main station of Adelaide in North Terrace
Location: South Australia, Australia

Statement of Significance
Historically very significant as a symbol of the upgrading of South Australia's railway network during the 1920s initiated by the American W A Webb as Commissioner of Railways. This upgrading was the most important since the great railway boom of the 1880s. The Railway Station is associated with many major historical events and phases, and it was and is one of the major entry points to Adelaide and South Australia. It is architecturally significant as the work of noted South Australian architects Garlick and Jackman. The building has considerable merit; the design and detailing of the interior spaces - in particular the Concourse and Marble Hall - are of great interest. It is the only building of its type and size in the State. The Station is significant for its scale and location on North Terrace; together with the Parliamentary complex to the east it makes a major contribution to the character of North Terrace.

Description
A neo-Classical style of building, notable for its size, architectural detailing and interior, the Railway Station was initiated by American W A Webb, Commissioner of Railways in South Australia from 1922 to 1930. The design for the building was selected following a design competition. Constructed of concrete with cement dressings and detail the structure has several main features which include Classical facades, the concourse with its coffered vault and the domed marble hall (which in fact is not built of marble).

Condition and Integrity
At the time of nomination the building was in very good condition and had been recently refurbished. Its integrity was high. The Station has subsequently become a major part of the Adelaide Station and Environs Redevelopment (ASER) Project. The Adelaide Casino, a significant part of the Project, has been constructed in part of the Station building. Its design is in sympathy with the Station.

Location
North Terrace, Adelaide.