Historic Dundee Depot Museum - Dundee, Florida, USA.
17R E 438860 N 3099789
Dundee Historic Depot Museum - Commemorating the role the railroad played in the development of the town of Dundee. The Museum is located alongside The Ridge Scenic Highway, Dundee, Florida, USA.

The 'Old Dundee Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Depot' - Listed in the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. Currently re-purposed as the Dundee Historic Depot Museum.

"The Dundee Passenger Depot, built 1912, was the first depot on the Haines City to Sebring Line of The Atlantic Coast Line Railroad. Most of Dundee’s early growth can be attributed to the railroad. With the advent of the railroad, the Minneapolis, Minnesota-based Highland Development Company brought settlers down from the Midwest, refunding their fares when they purchased land. Dundee and the railroad both prospered. Hotels and rooming houses were built to house the prospective buyers and others who came just seeking a spot in the Florida sun. The station was segregated from 1912 to 1954. Although passenger service was discontinued in ca. 1954 the depot continued to handle freight until c. 1975 when the line was discontinued. The depot was then moved to its present position and renovated into a museum commemorating the role the railroad played in the development of the town of Dundee."
Source Text: From a historic marker placed in front of the Old Rail Depot.

"The Old Dundee ACL Railroad Depot is a historic Atlantic Coast Line Railroad depot in Dundee, Florida. On July 30, 2001, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.
The Historic Dundee Depot Museum is now located in the old depot. The museum houses items commemorating the towns railroad history."
Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Theme: