Le Clocher de l'Église Saint-Pierre - Chécy, France
31T E 427080 N 5304723
[EN] Classified as Historic Monuments since 1908, this church has a porch bell tower that dates from the 11th century and is the only remaining vestige of an earlier Romanesque building, now extinct. [FR] Classée aux Monuments historiques depuis 1908, cette église a un clocher porche qui date du XIe siècle et serait le seul vestige d'un édifice roman antérieur, aujourd'hui disparu.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

This belfry is a Romanesque tower, four levels, a ground floor, two floors and a belfry covered by a four-sided roof (pavilion). The bell tower forms a square foreill, 10 m side; the walls are in small and medium apparatus, and in large apparatus carved on the south wall, probably following an underpinning.

In 1887, a spiral staircase was built in the thickness of the west wall of the nave for access to the first floor. It is not known how to access the bell tower before this work.

The first level (ground floor) is vaulted, with an annular key (bell hole). The second level is dimly lit, only by a narrow bay to the west, and is separated from the third level by a wooden floor.

The third level is lit by two narrow and semicircular bays on the west and south sides and one in the north. A wooden floor separates it from the belfry, lit by four bays on each side. The tower has almost no decor.

Problems with the steeple's collapse were discovered in the 2000s, shortly after rainwater drainage around the church, it seems. Deprived of the crazy waters that run through the village, underground, the soil on which the bell tower is based has moved, which has resulted in multiple cracks, infiltrations, cracks.

In February / March 2003, the bell tower is circled three times, inside and out, in order to be stabilized and sensors are installed, to detect any movement. In 2004-2005, forty-six micropiles were driven up to 14 m in the ground, in order to better seat the bell tower, metal tie rods were installed in the upper parts; the work is carried out by Lefèbre, under the supervision of Régis MARTIN, chief architect of the Historic Monuments.

Normally, the strapping was to be removed by 2005, but cracks continued to appear, stones to move (including the keystones of the upper bays of the bell tower).