Block Island WWI Memorial - New Shoreham, RI
19T E 285116 N 4561214
This monument sits at an intersection across the street from the Block Island Historical Society Museum.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In New Shoreham, on the northern edge of Old Harbor, is this monument to WWI soldiers who served.

The monument is located in the southeast corner of the intersection of Dodge Street, Corn Neck Road, Ocean Avenue, and Old Town Road.

The memorial is a stone monument about six feet high and on a stone base. The stone is roughly hewn on the sides and edge, and smooth on the front where there is an eagle carved toward the top and columns of names below it. Surrounding it are tall bushes. Leading up to the monument is a short walkway from the corner. Directly in front of the memorial are two stone benches flanking the walkway.

The text on the front face is as follows:

"In Memory of the Men of Block Island who served in the World War of 1917 - 1918"

There are 63 names on the list. Given that today's population of the island is about 1000 people, and it probably wasn't bigger, this would have been a significant percentage of the island's population.

The memorial itself is in good condition. The bushes are overgrown, though.
Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Likely the Town of New Shoreham

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: