Bell Tower of the Church St. Agatha - Dietikon, ZH, Switzerland
The bell tower of the Roman Catholic church St. Agatha is a landmark of Dietikon.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

EN: The Church of St. Agatha is located near the train station in the center of Dietikon. Its church tower is visible from afar and is one of the city's landmarks.

The church was built in 1927 after plans of the architect Adolf Gaudy. At this point were already several predecessors which are documented until back in 1089.

The tower has a square plan and is integrated into the nave. In the upper third, it is a bit narrower. Above the belfry is an octagonal part with the tower clock. On the curved copper roof it has a golden cross.

DE: Die Kirche St. Agatha befindet sich in der Nähe des Bahnhofs im Zentrum von Dietikon. Ihr Kirchturm ist von weitem sichtbar und eines der Wahrzeichen der Stadt.

Die Kirche wurde 1927 nach Plänen des Architekten Adolf Gaudy erbaut. An dieser Stelle standen schon mehrere Vorgänger, die bis 1089 dokumentiert sind.

Der Turm hat einen quadratischen Grundriss und ist in das Kirchenschiff integriert. Im oberen Drittel wird er etwas schmaler. Über der Glockenstube befindet sich ein achteckiger Aufsatz mit der Turmuhr. Auf dem geschwungenen Kupferdach befindet sich ein goldenes Kreuz.
Location of the Steeple:
Kirchplatz 7