Orangefield
A marker about the community of Orangefield, TX and its ties to the early oil industry.

Marker Text:
This community has its origins in the first well drilled in the Orange Oil Field. A shallow well drilled in 1903 yielded no oil. After successful deeper drilling on other salt domes, Rio Bravo Oil Co., a subsidiary of the Southern Pacific Railroad, drilled the No. 1 Bland well in 1913. This “wonder well” produced 150 barrels per day from 3,209 to 3,227 feet, then the deepest well in Texas. In 1921, Humble Oil’s Chesson No. 5, on a hill on the west side of Cow Bayou near the old bridge, produced 15,000 barrels daily. Its success spurred wildcatting and led to discovery of the Orange Oil Field. To overcome marshland and Cow Bayou flooding, Orange County built a six-mile plank road to accommodate heavy oil company equipment. Eight buses hauled workers to Orange Field, which with Orange experienced a population boom. Businesses sprang up, including stores, hotels, rooming houses, cafes and two theaters. Japanese native Kichimatsu Kishi established an agricultural colony near the oil field. Japanese investors also headed the Orange Petroleum Company, which recorded the world’s deepest rotary-drilled well at 5,589 feet in 1922. The Orangefield post office opened in 1922. A July 1923 fire spread through the business district, causing an estimated $75,000 in damages. This may have marked the turning point in the town’s prosperity. By 1925, most of the drilling crews were gone, and only one section crew remained in 1927. A 1926 tornado and 1927 fire which razed the schoolhouse were additional setbacks. Demand for oil and gas after World War II led to a surge in drilling activity. In 1963 the U.S. Congress agreed to channel the first 7.7 miles of Cow Bayou to solve flooding problems. Hurricanes Audrey (1957), Rita (2005) and Ike (2008) destroyed oil derricks along Cow Bayou. Today the community is centered around the Orangefield Independent School District, churches, businesses and homes. (2012) Marker is Property of the State of Texas