Lycippus Community Veterans Memorial - Lycippus, Pennsylvania
17T E 633831 N 4454142
The Lycippus Community Veterans Memorial is located at the access road of Calvary United Methodist Church, 2477 State Route 130, Unity Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

Originally constructed after World War II, this monument was rebuilt in 2001 and service members were added from the Korean, Vietnam, Gulf War and Bosnia Conflicts. This memorial is a community honor roll, honoring all citizens who served the small community of Lycippus, a community divided politically by Mount Pleasant and Unity Townships and the Mount Pleasant Area and Greater Latrobe School Districts, respectively. The community is also home to a handful of churches, a post office, a former hardware store that closed this past summer and a golf course community.

The memorial stone was replaced in 2001 to add all the names and was donated by a local memorial company.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean Conflict Vietnam Conflict Gulf War Conflicts Bosnia Conflict

In Honor Of: those that gave all and all that gave some

Marker Text:
Lycippus Community Honor Roll All Gave Some, Some Gave All (2x) World War I: (Roll Call) [1 Column] World War II: (Roll Call) [3 Columns] Korean Conflict: (Roll Call) [2 1/2 Columns] Vietnam Conflict: (Roll Call) [2 1/4 Columns] Persian Gulf Conflict: (Roll Call) [7 Names] Bosnia Conflict: [1 Name] Dedicated September 2, 1945 Rededicated May 20, 2001 Donated and Brick by McColly Memorials

Date of dedication: 5/20/2001

Who Put it Here?: The Community of Lycippus

Description of Memorial:
Basic Stone World War II type memorial at the edge of the churches yard along State Route 130 in the community of Lycippus.