Herminie No. 2 Community Veterans Memorial - Irwin, Pennsylvania
17T E 611128 N 4460015
This veterans memorial is located at 304 Wendel Road in Hempfield Township, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

This memorial, located at the former Herminie #2 School that is now a machine shop, features two non-specific war memorial tablets one for world Wars One and Two and the other was added at a later point of the 20th Century for the later conflicts of that time period.

This was another mining community, otherwise known as Wendel that is home to some businesses and a post office that opened around 1908. This school served students in the western fringes of Hempfield Township until the West Hempfield School opened in a housing development down the road in 1962. Visitors are welcome to view the memorial as it is on a public right-of-way along the Wendel-Herminie Road.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Those of Herminie #2 that so honorably served in the Armed Forces for our country

Marker Text:
Old Marker: In Honor of those citizens of Herminie No. 2 who served their country in World Wars I-II and in memory of the honored dead. World War I: (Roll Call) World War II: (Roll Call) New Tablet: A Special Tribute To Those of Herminie No. 2 Who so honorably served In the Armed Forces Of Our Country (Roll Call)

Who Put it Here?: Community of Herminie #2

Description of Memorial:
Two standard tablets at an old school turned machine shop that is accessible via an right-of-way from the state road. The public is welcome to view this monument.