Corliss Steam Engine - Coeur D'Alene, ID
11T E 515965 N 5280190
In front of the Museum of North Idaho, this engine makes an excellent sign, indicating to passersby that there is a museum near.
Location: Idaho, United States

Originally used to drive a generator providing electricity to the city of Butte, Montana, this engine, built by Allis-Chalmers, labored there from 1900 to 1916. From Butte it travelled to northern Idaho where it powered the Edward Rutledge Timber Company, later the Potlatch Corporation's sawmill there from 1916 until 1963.

Capable of producing 1,000 horsepower, this behemoth weighs 80,000 pounds and has a drive wheel of about 12 feet in diameter. It has been at this location since May, 1988.

CORLISS STEAM ENGINE

The 75-ton Corliss Steam Engine was built around 1900 to furnish electricity to Butte, Montana. In 1916 it was relocated to the shores of Coeur D'Alene Lake to create power for the Edward Rutledge Timber Company. For close to 50 years this engine generated enough power to run the entire sawmill with the exception of two log-turners and two carriages. At that time, there were 77 lumber mills in operation within three counties around Coeur d'Alene.

In 1963 the mill was converted to electricity and the Steam Engine was discontinued. The Corliss Steam engine is now owned and maintained by the Museum of North Idaho and is a reminder of the once significant lumber industry in that area.
From Idaho Heritage
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here