1893 - St Peter Catholic Church - Charlotte NC
The cornerstone for St Peter Catholic Chutch, in downtown Charlotte NC
Location: North Carolina, United States

St. Peter's Catholic Church is located at 507 S Tryon Street. St. Peter's beautiful meditation garden opens onto The Green, a vibrant public space, inviting a pause for reflection. The present sanctuary was built in 1893 in the Victorian Gothic style, replacing the original church building that was damaged in the Civil War. That cornerstone is inset in the front plaza at St. Peter's. This church is open to all, and projects a solid yet welcoming presence among the modern buildings on South Tryon street.

The cornerstone is located to the right of the main entry from Tryon Street, slightly obscured by an iron railing. It bears the Latin Benedictine motto U.I.O.G.D., meaning "Ut In Omnibus Glorificetur Dei ([EN] So that in all things God may be glorified)

Year of construction: 1893

Full inscription: