Università Ca' Foscari, San Giobbe Campus - Venezia, Italy
33T E 290322 N 5036050
The San Giobbe Campus of the Ca’ Foscari University of Venice is located at Fondamenta San Giobbe, 873 in the Cannaregio sestiere of Venice, Italy.
Location: Veneto, Italy

The San Giobbe Campus houses the Department of Economics of the Ca’ Foscari University of Venice. It is located right in the historical buildings which hosted the City Slaughterhouse up to early 20th century. In the same compound, together with the Department of Economics, are present both the Department of Management and the BEC Library. The San Giobbe Campus offers to the students comfortable and equipped classrooms, rooms and open spaces for individual learning and one of the richest libraries of economics in the country.

Ca' Foscari University of Venice (Italian: Università Ca' Foscari Venezia) is a public university in Venice; it is usually known simply as Università Ca' Foscari. Since its foundation in 1868 it has been housed in the Venetian Gothic palace of Ca' Foscari, from which it takes its name. The palace stands on the Grand Canal, between the Rialto and San Marco, in the sestiere of Dorsoduro. The institute became a university in 1968. It currently has eight departments and almost 19,000 students.

Ca’ Foscari is one of the top 200 universities in the QS World University Rankings 2016 by subject for Economics, Econometrics and Modern Languages, and among the top seven in Italy. Ca’ Foscari was also ranked fifth in the country for Accounting and Finance, Environmental and Development Studies and seventh for History.