Hradcanské námestí by Vitalij Vlasenko - Praha, CZ
33U E 456803 N 5548743
The Hradcany Square is on of the access points to Prague Castle. By itself it is a charming large square full of astonishing palaces and houses.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Concerning the historical monuments, Hradcany Square is one of the best-preserved districts of Prague. Dominated by a plague column of Virgin Mary created by Maxmilián Brokoff the square is surrounded by spectacular buildings, such as Schwarzenberg Palace, or Salmov Palace not to mention the great view of the city you will get from here.

Thanks to its fabulous mixture of Baroque and Renaissance buildings this square had a prominent role in the film Amadeus. The house No. 7 was used as Mozart’s residence, and the rococo Archbishop Palace, on the left as you face the Castle, was the Viennese archbishop’s palace. Madeleine Albright lived in the house No. 11 for a brief time after World War II."

source: (visit link)

Vitaliy Dmitrijevich Vlasenko,born 12 September 1964, Kiev, Soviet Union) is a Ukrainian painter, art theoretician, creator of the nano-technology artworks and transpersonal luminism. His works are mostly nano-art and watercolors.

Artist: Vitalij Vlasenko

Date of Your Photograph: 11/11/2017