Settler's Cemetery -- Charlotte NC
17S E 514279 N 3898462
Two gray granite monuments with plaques at the main entrance to Settler's Cemetery tell the history of the cemetery and the names of those in marked graves who lie here in eternal rest
Location: North Carolina, United States

Two gray granite monuments stand at the main entrance to Settler's Cemetery. One gives general history of the area and this cemetery, while the other lists the names and plot numbers of the people buried here whose tombstones survive.

Settler's Cemetery is located at North Trade Street and West 5th Street in the historic Fourth Ward area of Charlotte, North Carolina.

It is well worth a visit when exploring this interesting Southern city.

The plaque reads as follows:
"[Logo of the City of Charlotte]
SETTLER'S CEMETERY

Charlotte was established in 1768 by settlers who were, for the most part, Scots-Irish Presbyterians. In the first quarter of the nineteenth century, a church was built in "town" to be used by all denominations. Presbyterian minister John Thomson is said to have preached "in the blacksmith's grove" (now the grounds of First Presbyterian Church across Fifth Street from the cemetery) as early as the 1750s. As was the custom, a graveyard was laid off adjacent to the church to be used as a common burying ground for the town of Charlotte. Settler's Cemetery still owned by the City of Charlotte.

Surviving gravestones date from 1776 to 1884. During this time, many of Charlotte's founding pioneers and veterans of the revolutionary and civil wars were laid to rest here. Graves are arranged in family groups and not in rigid rows. The Northeast area of the cemetery is said to have been set aside for the servants of the families buried here. None of the markers for these graves, typically plain wood or stone, have survived.

Additional information about the cemetery and the early history of Charlotte and Mecklenburg County can be found on plaques at the cemetery's edge along Fifth Street. Full transcriptions of surviving gravestones epitaphs can be found at the public library of Charlotte and Mecklenburg County, 310 North Tryon Street.

[map of the cemetery with numbered plots that correspond to the list of names on the second monument]"
Marker Name: Settler's Cemetery

Marker Type: City