Mineral Wells Women's Club - Mineral Wells, TX
14S E 583125 N 3630670
The historic Mineral Wells Post Office is now used by the Mineral Wells Women's Club, at 201 NE 2nd St, Mineral Wells, TX. Members may use the building for events, while non-members can pay to rent the facilities.

This club was established in early 1976, and a 1986 Texas Historical Marker provides some background prior to that:

A surge of growth in this city after 1900 created a need for a larger post office. This structure was the third facility built here after postal service began in 1882. It was constructed between 1911 and 1913 of reinforced concrete and clad with stuccoed brick. Classical details standard to post offices of the era were highlighted with limestone trim. Interior lighting was originally both gas and electric. The design is credited to U.S. Treasury architect James Knox Taylor. The postal facility was closed in 1959 and the building was deeded that year to the city for community use.

Active Club?: Yes

Mineral Wells, TX USA