NASCAR Hall of Fame - Charlotte NC
17S E 514232 N 3897633
The National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing (NASCAR) Hall of Fame in downtown Charlotte NC -- vroom vroom
Location: North Carolina, United States

The waymark coordinates are taken at the main entry plaza into the NASCAR HOF.

The NASCAR Hall of Fame is located at 400 E Martin Luther King Blvd at S Caldwell Street in downtoen Charlotte. It's absolutely HUGE -- taking up an entire city block in downtown Charlotte. It's clearly a major tourism draw, and a pilgrimage place for NASCAR fans from all over the world.

From the NASCAR Hall of Fame website: (visit link)

"ABOUT THE HALL
Conveniently located in Uptown Charlotte, North Carolina, the NASCAR Hall of Fame is an interactive entertainment attraction honoring the history and heritage of NASCAR. The high-tech venue, designed to educate and entertain race fans and non-fans alike, opened May 11, 2010, and includes artifacts, hands-on exhibits, a 278-person state-of-the-art theater, Hall of Honor, Buffalo Wild Wings restaurant, NASCAR Hall of Fame Gear Shop, NASCAR Productions-operated broadcast studio and an attached parking garage on Brevard Street. The 5-acre site also includes a privately developed 19-story office tower and 102,000-square-foot expansion to the Charlotte Convention Center, highlighted by a 40,000-square-foot ballroom. The NASCAR Hall of Fame is owned by the City of Charlotte, licensed by NASCAR and operated by the Charlotte Regional Visitors Authority. The goal of the facility is to honor NASCAR icons and create an enduring tribute to the drivers, crew members, team owners and others that have impacted the sport in the past, present and future.

FAST FACTS ABOUT THE HALL:

Owned by the City of Charlotte

Licensed by NASCAR

Operated by the Charlotte Regional Visitors Authority
The internationally renowned Pei Cobb Freed & Partners led the building design effort.

Ralph Appelbaum Associates handled the exhibition designs
Approximately 40,000 square feet of exhibit space showcasing the history and heritage of the sport.

Ceremonial Plaza: Exterior site for induction ceremonies.
High Octane Theater: A 278-seat state-of-the-art theater featuring informational film about the history of NASCAR. Available for after hours group rentals.

The Great Hall: Large, open greeting-area just inside the facility which features rotating displays and lively video scenes and graphics.

Glory Road: Banked ramp leading to the second floor of the facility featuring 18 historic cars and highlighting 40 current and historic tracks.

Hall of Honor: Space where NASCAR Hall of Fame inductees are honored.

Race Week: The most interactive area in the facility, it provides a behind-the-scenes look of what a NASCAR team and the NASCAR industry goes through to prepare a car for race day.

Transporter: A full-size transporter, giving visitors a first-hand look at the team's nerve-center at the track.

Racing Simulators: A state-of-the-art attraction giving visitors a driver's experience and perspective on race day.

Heritage Speedway: Individual galleries telling the story of NASCAR's exciting 60-plus year history.

Honoring Our Legacy Theater: A memorial area where visitors can honor and reflect on heroes no longer with us.

THE NASCAR HALL OF FAME COMPLEX:
The NASCAR Hall of Fame is one component of the NASCAR Hall of Fame Complex, located in Uptown Charlotte, adjacent to the Charlotte Convention Center.

The Complex includes:

The NASCAR Hall of Fame: An 86,500-square-foot state-of-the-art hall of fame, entertainment attraction and museum.

Crown Ballroom: The 40,000-square-foot ballroom is a part of a 102,000-square-foot expansion to the Charlotte Convention Center. The Crown Ballroom has a seating capacity of 2,400 banquet style and more than 4,200 theater style.

NASCAR Plaza Office Tower: A 393,000-square-foot, 19-story, Class A office building developed by Lauth Properties, in a joint venture with Rubenstein Partners, and NASCAR. NASCAR and NASCAR Productions are primary tenants and include full-scale studios to be operated by NASCAR Images.

NASCAR Hall of Fame Parking Garage: Features more than 1,000 spaces."
Monday-Sunday 10am-5pm

Admission Prices:
GENERAL ADMISSION PRICING Members: FREE Adult $25 Senior (65+) $22 with ID Military $18 with ID Children (3-7) $12 Youth (8-12) $18 All prices include tax

Time Required for Full Experience: Full day