Église de Sant Roma (Iglesia de Sant Romà) - Lloret de Mar, Spain
31T E 487322 N 4616431
[EN] The church was originally built in the Gothic style. [FR] À l’origine, l’église était de style gothique. [SP] En su origen la iglesia era de estilo gótico.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

This is one of the must-see attractions when taking a stroll around the centre of Lloret. It is one of the town’s most representative buildings.

The church was originally built in the Gothic style and had a single nave.

The church was built in Catalan Gothic style, between 1509 and 1522. It had fortification features, for example a raising door, and it originally had a single nave. Later, during the rest of the 16th century and throughout the 17th century, other rooms must have been built on, above all, side chapels, as deduced from the information there is about several altars and altarpieces.

Whenever visitors to Lloret wander the streets of the town center, they are struck by the dazzling beauty of Sant Romà's Parish Church, a building which has become one of Lloret's distinctive landmarks.

Before constructing the parish church, the former building was known as "Sa Carbonera", since it was the place where the coal was stored, in order to make the loading of the ships easier, because of the proximity to the sea.

Built in a transitional Gothic-Renaissance style, it consisted of a single nave surrounded by several fortifying elements such as a drawbridge.

The two side chapels, El Baptisteri and El Santíssim Sagrament Chapel are in Modernista** style and are the work of Bonaventura Conill i Montobbio in 1916.

In modern art style there are, among others, a stone image of The Virgin of Loreto and a carving of the Holy Christ, both by the sculptor Monjo.