L'église Saint-Symphorien - Azay-le-Rideau, France
31T E 308295 N 5237225
[EN] The church of Saint-Symphorien is the parish church of Azay-le-Rideau. [FR] L'église Saint-Symphorien est l'église paroissiale d'Azay-le-Rideau.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The Saint Symphorien church of Azay le Rideau is one of the most beautiful Romanesque works of Touraine. It has an anterior front with double gable, one for the main nave of the XIth in the Romanesque style, a second added in the 16th century in a more Gothic style.

A massive bell-tower adorns the north facade, while the southern facade is adorned with a small building housing the seigniorial chapel with a dome.

Built under the domination of the Counts of Blois or the Counts of Anjou in the first half of the eleventh century. Enlarged successively in the 12th and 13th centuries and finished at the beginning of the 17th century with the construction of the second nave and the seigniorial chapel added in 1603.

Exceptionally, the main facade retains many Merovingian elements, apparently embedded in a construction of the beginning of the 2nd millennium, replaced by an older building.

Including a series of sculptures dating from the 5th / 6th centuries, including elements of bestiaries, and especially on two levels, on both sides of the central windows and above it, two groups of seven niches housing sculptures representing Christ and characters sometimes haloed.