Herdenkingsmonument 1944 - Kallenkote NL
32U E 309058 N 5852391
ANWB Monument Plaque at World War II Memorial "Herdenkingsmonument 1944" in the outskirts of Kallenkote, The Netherlands.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

ANWB (visit link) has been placing information boards at monuments and tourist routes for around 35 years with the aim of introducing historic locations to not only visitors but also residents of the region.

ANWB Monument Plaque, with number 64971/001, reads:

"Drama.
After the South of our country was liberated at the beginning of September 1944, the German occupier concentrated on a stubborn defense of the area north of the major rivers. To this end, Einsatz commands operated in the north and east of the Netherlands. One of these commandos was stationed in the nearby Johan van der Kornput barracks and exercised a real reign of terror. Todes candidates, that is, randomly appointed prisoners, were shot at this location. The biggest drama occurred on Friday, October 13, 1944, when six young men were shot simultaneously. This memorial stone has been applied as a lasting memory of these senseless murders.

The last flight.
In the night of 19 to 20 February 1944 an English bomber returning from Leipzig was shot down above this military training ground by a German night fighter. All seven passengers were killed. They are buried in the General Cemetery in Kallenkote. The exact location of the crash is unknown.

Englandspiel.
In the summer of 1940, the Dutch government tried to stay in exile in London with the occupied Netherlands. To this end, the Central Intelligence Service (CID) was established and there was close cooperation with the British secret services. Coarse blunders lead to the Englandspiel. This actually begins on March 27, 1942 at the Steenakkers near Steenwijk. Dropped agents were arrested immediately after landing and forced to send for the Germans. In this way the British were seriously misled and the Germans came across very important information. Of the 57 secret agents dropped above the Netherlands, 54 died as a result of executions. Of the six agents dropped at Steenwijk, only one survived the war."
Group that erected the marker: ANWB

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: